Accident Summary Nr: 61049.015 - Employee drowns while swimming with sea lions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974744.015 | 04/29/2014 | 928110 | Science Applications International Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 28, 2014, a sea lion training crew was conducting training exercises in San Diego Bay near the NAS North Island north boat launch, also called Seaplane Ramp #10. The ramp was approximately 50 feet wide. Prior to the incident, the employee was dropped off at the beach and swam from the beach into the water near the west wing of the ramp. Two sea lions successfully located him south of the pier's west wing. The employee was to move to the north side of the west wing but a third sea lion failed to find him there. After a search by the employee's co-workers, he was spotted underwater under the ramp. CPR and advanced life support was administered but were unsuccessful. The employee wore a wetsuit and a 17 pound weight belt but did not have a personal floatation device (PFD ) or air supply system such as SCUBA or rebreather. He was in the water by himself at night with no designated safety observer and the employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 974744.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |