Accident Summary Nr: 61031.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling wood planks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
974695.015 | 04/28/2014 | 321999 | Milan Manufacture, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 28, 2014, an employee was removing wood planks while standing on a stack of wood. The employee fell. The employee was struck by the falling wood planks. Various wood planks fell on top, covering the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 974695.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |