Accident Summary Nr: 61009.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 61009.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
970750.01504/21/2014238160Crown Roofing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on April 21, 2014, Employee #1 was installing a tile roof of a 6:12 pitch roof, approximately 10.8 foot high. He was applying a cement base mixture to the cap tiles. Later in the day coworkers found Employee #1 in the deep end of the partially filled pool. Employee #1 died from injuries to his head from a fall and drowned.

Keywords: Drowning, Fall, Fracture, Head, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 970750.015 33 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: