Accident Summary Nr: 61009.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 970750.015 | 04/21/2014 | 238160 | Crown Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on April 21, 2014, Employee #1 was installing a tile roof of a 6:12 pitch roof, approximately 10.8 foot high. He was applying a cement base mixture to the cap tiles. Later in the day coworkers found Employee #1 in the deep end of the partially filled pool. Employee #1 died from injuries to his head from a fall and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 970750.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |