Accident Summary Nr: 60990.015 - Two employees are killed, two injured from dust explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
974475.015 | 04/27/2014 | 423310 | Georgia-Pacific Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 26, 2014, employees were responding to a fire within the sanding dust collection system. The employees were standing next to a dust collector when an explosion occurred and the vents on the bag house blew off which exposed the employees to fire. The employees sustained burns to multiple body parts and were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 974475.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electricians | |
2 | 974475.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
3 | 974475.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
4 | 974475.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electricians |