Accident Summary Nr: 60989.015 - Employee falls into trench and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974469.015 | 04/25/2014 | 237310 | Complete General Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 24, 2014, Employee #1 and coworkers were constructing a footing system for a new two lane bridge. An 8 foot wide by 20 foot long by 12 foot deep trench had been dug and protected with eight 4 foot stacked trench boxes. Three shafts were to be bored in the bottom of the trench that would extend approximately 35 foot to the ground. The footing on the west side of the creek sat right on the existing shore line of the creek so a pad was constructed out into the creek for the drill rig and other equipment to sit on and work from. Coworkers were pumping water out of the trench box. Employee #1 was working the pumps and went over to the drill rig which was sitting on the pad to assist the drill rig operator to remove a 54 inch auger bit and place the muck bucket on to clean the shafts out. Employee #1 was standing on the pad when the ground collapsed and he went down into the collapsing ground. Rescue squads were called quickly but Employee #1 could not be rescued due to the unstable condition of the new hole filled with soil, rock, water and debris. Employee #1 was swallowed in the hole where he stayed for approximately 10 hours, pinned by rocks and dirt and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 974469.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |