Accident Summary Nr: 609404 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109292375 | 05/31/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Weeks Construction Company (North Carolina) |
Abstract: A power line worker removed his gloves while he was working on a power line. He contacted the 7200-volt line and was electrocuted. (The current pathway was hand-to-hand.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109292375 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |