Accident Summary Nr: 609396 - Employee trapped by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106514367 | 08/18/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Gary'S Grading & Pipeline Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unshored trench installing a saddle tap. Because of trapped water, one wall blew out and trapped the employee. He was removed by fire rescue units.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106514367 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |