Accident Summary Nr: 609388 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 609388 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10718121607/27/199317310C. A. Jones Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR AND ONE OF HIS EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING TRANSFORMERS AND WIRING FOR A SWITCHBOARD. THEY HAD INSTALLED CONDUIT AND PULLED SOME CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED THE CONDUCTORS TO THE SWITCHBOARD. HE THEN TOUCHED A 277-VOLT, 1200-AMPERE BUS BAR WITH HIS HAND AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CONTRACTOR OVERHEAD THE ACCIDENT AND ASSISTED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. IN SPITE OF THE RESCUE ATTEMPTS, THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, SWITCHBOARD, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107181216 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians