Accident Summary Nr: 609354 - Employee's eyes burned in chemical reaction explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106514169 | 07/22/1993 | 2015 | 0 | Cargill Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was responsible for cleaning out the BTS house. He went to the chemical house to get cleaning equipment. As instructed, he mixed together chemicals from a white jug and a green jug to make a cleaning solution. Neither jug was labeled. In reality, Employee #1 mixed phosphoric acid with sodium hydroxide into one container. He turned around to set down the two empty jugs. As he picked up the container, the contents exploded into his face and eyes. Employee #1 suffered corneal burns to both eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106514169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |