Accident Summary Nr: 609347 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL HANDLE

Accident Summary Nr: 609347 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10718293307/06/199351690Ashland Inc. Ashland Distribution Division

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A LONG-HANDLED METAL TOOL TO DISLODGE STUCK MATERIAL IN A RAILROAD HOPPER CAR. THE HAND TOOL CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS ARMS AND LEGS, WHICH RESULTED IN MULTIPLE AMPUTATIONS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, RAILROAD CAR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, EXTENSION HANDLE, UNTRAINED, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107182933 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported