Accident Summary Nr: 609347 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL HANDLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107182933 | 07/06/1993 | 5169 | 0 | Ashland Inc. Ashland Distribution Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A LONG-HANDLED METAL TOOL TO DISLODGE STUCK MATERIAL IN A RAILROAD HOPPER CAR. THE HAND TOOL CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS ARMS AND LEGS, WHICH RESULTED IN MULTIPLE AMPUTATIONS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107182933 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |