Accident Summary Nr: 609313 - Employee dies after being struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107177008 | 06/14/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Lance Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming debris and limbs from fallen pine trees while a trackhoe operator pulled the trees down to prevent them from falling into nearby power lines. A storm with high winds began, causing the trackhoe operator to lose control of the tree he was pulling down. As a result, the tree did not fall as planned and struck Employee #1. He suffered a broken neck and died 18 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107177008 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |