Accident Summary Nr: 609305 - Derrick crane boom collapse, no employees injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107183220 | 04/15/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Kamtech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 1993, employees were assembling a derrick crane when the temporary steel support that was supporting a 120 foot boom section buckled due to horizontal forces which were introduced from vibration nearby. No injuries were reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107183220 |