Accident Summary Nr: 609271 - Employee's fingers caught in press nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107179392 | 04/19/1993 | 2741 | 0 | Amersig Southeast Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in webbing a printing press while coworkers were inking the rollers. As Employee #1 fed the web through a blanket roller, a coworker reversed the press. Employee #1's fingers were pulled into the roller's unguarded nip point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107179392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |