Accident Summary Nr: 609230 - Seven employees hospitalized after exposed to oxides
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109297374 | 04/18/1996 | 3728 | 0 | Aeroquip Corp. Aerospace Marine Group Clamp Prod. |
Abstract: Carbon steel parts were placed in a nitric acid vat for cleaning. The parts reacted with the acid, possibly producing oxides of nitrogen. The reaction lasted for approximately 45 seconds. Employees #1 through #7 were exposed to the oxides and began to complain of burning sensations in their respiratory system and nausea. They were hospitalized for observation. No treatment was administered to the employees and the x-rays were negative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109297374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109297374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109297374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 109297374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 109297374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 109297374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 109297374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |