Accident Summary Nr: 609206 - Employee decapitated when struck by falling poultry cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109668699 | 07/14/1995 | 0251 | 0 | Fieldale Farms Poultry, Llc |
Abstract: Bulk poultry cages were being unloaded, filled with birds, and reloaded at a trailer. Employee #1 was walking beside the trailer when an empty cage weighing 800 lb dislodged from the stacked cages and fell approximately 12 ft, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was decapitated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109668699 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |