Accident Summary Nr: 609206 - Employee decapitated when struck by falling poultry cage

Accident Summary Nr: 609206 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10966869907/14/199502510Fieldale Farms Poultry, Llc

Abstract: Bulk poultry cages were being unloaded, filled with birds, and reloaded at a trailer. Employee #1 was walking beside the trailer when an empty cage weighing 800 lb dislodged from the stacked cages and fell approximately 12 ft, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was decapitated and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK BY, DECAPITATED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109668699 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported