Accident Summary Nr: 609131 - Employee killed when backed over by his own vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 609131 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929782011/30/199573810International Security Management Group, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 exited his vehicle without setting the parking brake. The vehicle started to move backward and Employee #1 may have attempted to stop it by pushing against the vehicle's rear door. Employee #1 probably tripped over the roadway curve and fell, whereupon the vehicle ran over and killed him.

Keywords: VEHICLE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109297820 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported