Accident Summary Nr: 609115 - Employee dies of pneumonia after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 609115 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929580810/25/199527110Southland Publishing Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell and fractured a rib on the left side of his chest. He developed pneumonia and was admitted to the ICU of a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FRACTURE, LUNG, RIB, FALL, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109295808 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported