Accident Summary Nr: 609107 - Employee killed when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109295741 | 09/25/1995 | 7699 | 0 | East Metro Tire Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting air into a tire on a Caterpillar #920 front end loader when the tire, a Danzig H-lug 15.5-25, 16 ply H.T. nylon, broke at the bead. The vent of air caused Employee #1 to strike his head on the loader's hydraulic arms. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109295741 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |