Accident Summary Nr: 609099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109298216 | 08/30/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Georgia Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was working on a 720-kilovolt overhead power line. He contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109298216 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |