Accident Summary Nr: 609081 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109298281 | 08/07/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Sunland Construction Company |
Abstract: Two employees were unloading 12-meter-long, 25-millimeter-diameter steel pipe. The load line of the Lorain crane being used to lift the pipe contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks, and one of them was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109298281 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109298281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |