Accident Summary Nr: 609057 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 609057 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929573306/13/199547830Stanley Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift without authorization. He was traveling at a high rate of speed, with the load in a raised position, when the vehicle rolled over while turning a corner. Employee #1 was thrown from his seat and his head was pinned under the forklift's overhead protection device. He was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109295733 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported