Accident Summary Nr: 609057 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109295733 | 06/13/1995 | 4783 | 0 | Stanley Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift without authorization. He was traveling at a high rate of speed, with the load in a raised position, when the vehicle rolled over while turning a corner. Employee #1 was thrown from his seat and his head was pinned under the forklift's overhead protection device. He was not wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109295733 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |