Accident Summary Nr: 609040 - Employee killed when struck by large ring gear

Accident Summary Nr: 609040 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929865305/26/199535610Patterson Pump Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling holes in a 6 in. wide, 7 ft diameter ring gear. He was preparing to drill the fourth hole and needed to rotate the part. The ring gear weighs 1,500 pounds and requires the use of a crane to reposition it. Before securing the gear with a crane, Employee #1 unclamped it and placed a cable sling on the gear. The unsecured gear fell, striking Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109298653 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported