Accident Summary Nr: 609008 - Employee dies from chemical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107178295 | 10/27/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: A cleaning chemical called Enforce had been placed in a sink, along with dirty dishes. Employee #1 raked the dirty dishes and the Enforce into the sink together. There were other chemicals in the sink and the Enforce reacted with them. Employee #1 suffered severe burns and died three weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107178295 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |