Accident: 608992 - Employees Crushed Between Collapsing Balcony Floors
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109293787 | 01/17/1995 | 1771 | Advanced Floor Systems, Inc. |
109293803 | 01/17/1995 | 1751 | Awbrey Enterprises, Inc. |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 17, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pouring concrete slab for the second floor balcony of an apartment building. The third floor balcony had already been poured. All three employees were standing on the second floor balcony when it collapsed, causing the third floor balcony to fall on top of them. Employees #1 and #2 sustained fractured ribs and multiple cuts and bruises. One of these employees also sustained backbone and eye injuries. Employee #3 sustained minor cuts and scratches. Causal factors include: inadequate temporary shoring; inadequate permanent framing supports; improper nailing of the joist hangers; improper inspection of the shoring and supports; and no plans on the job site for the temporary shoring.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109293787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109293803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109293803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |