Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 608992 - Employees Crushed Between Collapsing Balcony Floors

Accident: 608992 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/17/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10929378701/17/19951771Advanced Floor Systems, Inc.
10929380301/17/19951751Awbrey Enterprises, Inc.

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 17, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pouring concrete slab for the second floor balcony of an apartment building. The third floor balcony had already been poured. All three employees were standing on the second floor balcony when it collapsed, causing the third floor balcony to fall on top of them. Employees #1 and #2 sustained fractured ribs and multiple cuts and bruises. One of these employees also sustained backbone and eye injuries. Employee #3 sustained minor cuts and scratches. Causal factors include: inadequate temporary shoring; inadequate permanent framing supports; improper nailing of the joist hangers; improper inspection of the shoring and supports; and no plans on the job site for the temporary shoring.

Keywords: concrete slab, work rules, shoring, contusion, fracture, collapse, construction, back, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109293787 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 109293803 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 109293803 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported