Accident Summary Nr: 608984 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 608984 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929571711/21/199408510Us Forest Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a fire crew. She became separated from her crew and was trapped. A fire shelter was deployed, but heavy smoke and high temperatures were sufficient to cause loss of life. Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide poisoning from smoke inhalation.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, SMOKE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE, SMOKE INHALATION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109295717 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported