Accident Summary Nr: 608976 - Employee suffers heart attack, falls from ladder, and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109293167 | 08/30/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Jimmy Peek Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., on August 30, 1994, Employee #1 was setting bolts in a steel structure from a 6 ft stepladder when he suffered a heart attack and fell to the ground. He was rushed to the hospital by ambulance and pronounced dead on arrival. The cause of death was cardiac arrest. Employee #1 also sustained a broken neck from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109293167 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |