Accident Summary Nr: 608968 - Employee struck and killed by truck on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106516842 | 07/08/1994 | 1611 | 0 | International Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a four-man crew that was sawing and sealing joints on an interstate highway. As the crew drove to close off a lane, they saw cars swerving around a barrel that had fallen into the traffic lane. The crew stopped and got out of the truck. Two employees walked over to pick up the barrel and put it back in place while another employee watched. Employee #1 was retrieving safety goggles when a truck suddenly entered behind the barrels and struck him and at least one other employee. Employee #1 was knocked approximately 20 feet, landing on his head. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died of multiple internal and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106516842 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |