Accident Summary Nr: 608950 - Employee dies in fall through ventilation shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109295451 | 10/18/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Beers Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed over a 42 inch guardrail and entered a ventilation shaft to retrieve some blueprints that had fallen in. He fell through the drywall covering of the shaft, struck the atrium floor 60 feet below, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109295451 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |