Accident Summary Nr: 60889.015 - Employee falls through hatch into tank and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974142.015 | 04/22/2014 | 236210 | Infinity Maintenance Services, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 22, 2014, Employee #1 was pulling up a 3-inch fire hose from ground level to the walking working platform he was standing on, approximately 32 feet. He fell through an open man way hatch to the bottom of a tank and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 974142.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |