Accident Summary Nr: 60869.015 - Employee falls off oil rig and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974080.015 | 03/17/2014 | 213111 | Scrap Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 14, 2014, an employee went up to the high part of an old drilling rig to cut a beam. The beam swung and the employee tried to outrun it. The beam hit the employee, knocking him into a hole on the rig floor and onto PVC pipes, before landing on the ground. The employee fell approximately 60 to 70 feet and later died. The employee was not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 974080.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |