Accident Summary Nr: 608588 - Employee killed when lanyard caught in drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 608588 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10929200304/19/199435690Harbert-Yeargin Inc.
10652268304/19/199426310Federal Paper Board Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 18, 1994, Employee #1 was erecting scaffolding. While bending over to pick up his hammer, his safety lanyard got caught in an unguarded drive shaft of a dryer roller. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BY, LANYARD, DRIVE SHAFT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109292003 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 106522683 Occupation Not Listed