Accident Summary Nr: 608588 - Employee killed when lanyard caught in drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109292003 | 04/19/1994 | 3569 | 0 | Harbert-Yeargin Inc. |
| 106522683 | 04/19/1994 | 2631 | 0 | Federal Paper Board Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 18, 1994, Employee #1 was erecting scaffolding. While bending over to pick up his hammer, his safety lanyard got caught in an unguarded drive shaft of a dryer roller. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109292003 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106522683 | Occupation Not Listed |