Accident Summary Nr: 608562 - Employee suffers brain damage due to asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 608562 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10651315302/09/199420770Georgia Proteins, Inc.

Abstract: On February 3, 1994, Employee #1, a contract truck driver was delivering duck blood to the Georgia Protein Rendering Plant in Cumming, Georgia. Employee #1 delivered the blood to the plant's designated trailer delivery area. (Georgia Protein manufactures feed and fertilizer for chickens and other animals.) After Employee #1 unloaded his shipment, he then climbed inside the truck's trailer to wash any excess blood or any dry blood from the walls of the trailer. The trailer itself is about 6 to 7 feet high, but the entrance to the trailer is only about 21 inches long. Air readings taken by Georgia Protein inside the trailer hours later revealed a low level of oxygen and a high level of carbon monoxide. Arriving at the hospital in a coma, Employee #1 was admitted and his condition then stabilized. He was diagnosed as having suffered brain damage, secondary to a lack of oxygen.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106513153 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported