Accident Summary Nr: 608547 - Employee falls from unstable and overloaded forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106513922 | 12/14/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Florida Construction Specialists |
Abstract: Employee #1 had loaded equipment on a platform that was placed over a forklift's forks and was going to the second level of the building while the forklift operator elevated the loaded platform. He crossed over guardrails to the second level and stepped onto the elevated platform to offload the equipment. His added weight created an unbalanced elevated platform and the entire platform, with the equipment and Employee #1, fell 18 ft 3 in. to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106513922 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |