Accident Summary Nr: 608521 - Employee fatally struck by rops of falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 608521 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10651238712/28/199324390Mullinax Truss Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to load a forklift onto a flatbed truck. The first set of wheels onto the flatbed became stuck between a set of chocks permanently mounted on the flatbed. As Employee #1 attempted to back the forklift off the truck to try loading it again, the wheels slid/spun on the metal chocks and the forklift slid off the truck. As the forklift overturned, its rops landed on Employee #1's back, killing him instantly. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt.

Keywords: CHOCK, LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106512387 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported