Accident Summary Nr: 608513 - Employee dies in hospital after being crushed by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107182388 | 03/30/1993 | 2436 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a jammed log by cutting it with a chain saw. The log's cut section fell and knocked down Employee #1. The log then landed on top of him, crushing his waist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was scheduled for surgery on March 25, 1993, approximately one month after the accident; however, he died of blood clots while in the pre-operation area of the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107182388 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |