Accident Summary Nr: 608497 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY BACKING TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101275626 | 05/16/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:30 AM ON MAY 16, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIRECTING THE WORK CREW AS THEY WERE SETTING UP TO STRING A NEW OVERHEAD POWER LINE ALONG A ROAD BED. TRAFFIC CONES AND SIGNS WERE EMPLACED AND A BUCKET TRUCK PARKED BETWEEN THE CONES AND THE CURB. THE BOOM TRUCK WAS SET AT THE PULLING POLE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING THE PROPER SLACK IN THE LINES WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 DIRECTED ANOTHER WORKER TO BACK THE BUCKET TRUCK TO THE POSITION IT HAD BEEN THE PREVIOUS WORK DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE DIRT SIDE OF THE CURB OBSERVING THE SLACK IN THE LINE AS THE BUCKET TRUCK STARTED TO BACK UP. HE STEPPED INTO THE PATH OF THE BACKING TRUCK AND WAS STRUCK AND KILLED. THE BUCKET TRUCK HAD NO BACK-UP ALARM NOR WAS A FLAGMAN USED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101275626 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |