Accident Summary Nr: 60849.015 - Employee falls from truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964338.015 | 03/17/2014 | 453310 | Caring And Sharing Of South Walton County, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 16, 2014, an employee was rolling a TV cabinet using a two-handed hand truck to off-load it The employee continued off the truck, not letting go of the hand truck. The employee fell and broke his second and third vertebrae, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964338.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |