Accident Summary Nr: 60849.015 - Employee falls from truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 60849.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
964338.01503/17/2014453310Caring And Sharing Of South Walton County, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 16, 2014, an employee was rolling a TV cabinet using a two-handed hand truck to off-load it The employee continued off the truck, not letting go of the hand truck. The employee fell and broke his second and third vertebrae, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 964338.015 76 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c