Accident Summary Nr: 608489 - Employees injured when roof trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102834892 | 11/01/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Feifer Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 1, 1988, Employees #1 through #4 were elevated attempting to align the prime roof truss. They had erected the entire truss unit the previous work day without bracing the prime truss. As the employees began to hammer the prime truss into alignment, the entire series of trusses began to fall, throwing the employees to a lower level. Employees #1 through #4 went to the hospital. The employer did not follow the Truss Plate Institute, Inc., 1976 "Bracing Wood Trusses Commentary and Recommendations."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102834892 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 102834892 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 102834892 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 4 | 102834892 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |