Accident Summary Nr: 608471 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRENCH COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102834934 | 01/16/1989 | 1623 | 0 | John Hardin & Loyd Hester Dba Badger Grading |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 1989, Employee #1 was working in an 8 ft deep unshored, unsloped trench laying 6 in. PVC sanitary sewer line. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and had no ladder, safety program, or training as to the specific hazards of cave-ins. The spoil, soil that has been removed from the trench, was not stored 2 ft away from edge. The soil was sandy loam with multiple slick heads visible. When the multiple slick heads slid inward, the wall of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was engulfed and asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102834934 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades |