Accident Summary Nr: 608463 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102833928 | 08/16/1990 | 1731 | 0 | J. & L. Line Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW FOREMAN, WHO HAD WORKED FOR HIS EMPLOYER FOR 10 YEARS, WAS INSTALLING A NEW CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. HE WAS WEARING ONLY TENNIS SHOES AND DENIM SHORTS. THE NEW CABLE WAS BEING INSTALLED BETWEEN A TELEPHONE LINE AND A 25-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS WORKING IN A METAL-BASKET-TYPE AERIAL LIFT. THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK WAS NOT GROUNDED, NOR WERE ITS OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED. THE TWO GROUND WORKERS ON THE CREW WERE USING A 4-WHEELED HONDA VEHICLE AND A GRASS ROPE TO PULL THE NEW LINE. THE NEW LINE GOT HUNG UP, AND THE CREW FOREMAN TOLD THE GROUND WORKERS TO "WAIT A MINUTE". THE GROUND WORKERS STOPPED AND WAITED. A SHORT TIME LATER, ONE OF THE GROUND WORKERS NOTICED SMOKE AT THE LINE LEVEL. THE FOREMAN WAS FOUND ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD A BURN SMELL ON HIS HANDS, A BLISTER ON HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER, AND A BURN MARK (A 1-INCH-DIAMETER HOLE) IN HIS PELVIC AREA. THE AERIAL LIFT'S BOOM WAS AGAINST A PINE TREE, AND BURN MARKS WERE FOUND THERE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102833928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |