Accident Summary Nr: 608448 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 608448 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006640411/26/199016230Rockdale Pipeline, Inc.

Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS WORKING IN A 2-FOOT, 4-INCH-DEEP EXCAVATION. THE WERE SETTING UP A BORING RIG TO INSTALL A 20-INCH-DIAMETER CASING UNDER A TWO-LANE PAVED ROAD. THE BORING MACHINE WAS IN PLACE, AND THE FIRST SECTION OF CASING, WITH AN AUGER INSIDE IT, WAS BEING SET IN THE EXCAVATION. AS THE LOAD WAS LOWERED, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED AN 11.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE MEMBER OF THE CREW, WHO WAS GUIDING THE LOAD TO THE BORING RIG AT THE TIME, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR JUMPED FROM THE CRANE AND WAS NOT HARMED. HE DID, HOWEVER, LEAVE THE CRANE IN CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE. THE FOREMAN WAS ON A BACKHOE AT THE OTHER END OF THE EXCAVATION. HE WAS ALSO UNINJURED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110066404 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth