Accident Summary Nr: 608414 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AND SECOND INJURED IN SCAFFOLD FAILURE

Accident Summary Nr: 608414 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283368802/02/199017950North Brothers Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 20, 1990, Employee #1 and Employee #2 along with a coworker went to the roof located over a power boiler at a pulp and paper mill to perform their assigned task of removing two 42-inch-wide by 10-foot-long corrugated asbestos transite panels. Employee #1 and Employee #2 got onto the roof while their coworker assisted from a lower level. A torch was used to cut the retaining bolts to allow the panels to be lifted. As the two employees on the roof attempted to remove the subject panels, the roof failed due to the imposed load and its deteriorated condition. Both employees fell to lower levels, 22 foot and 34 foot below, resulting in one fatality and one hospitalization. Fall protection was not utilized nor was scaffolding erected to support temporary flooring.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SHOULDER, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102833688 Fatality Fracture Carpenters
2 102833688 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Carpenter apprentices