Accident Summary Nr: 608380 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY OVERTURNED CLAMP MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102829884 | 06/19/1989 | 3743 | 0 | Thrall Car Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on June 14, 1989, Employee #1 was welding on the bed of a flat railroad car, which was locked into position. A job built pneumatic clamp device was used to hold work into position. The clamp device was built like a gantry crane with the pneumatic jacks mounted in place of crane unit. The jacks were activated, causing the gantry frame to lift upwards on the rails. Rail clamps had been on both sides of the wheels beneath the rails, but due to a previous wreck the rail clamps hand been removed from the inside of each wheel. The uplift action on the rail clamps overpowered the capacity of a clamp and overturned the frame, which crushed and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102829884 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |