Accident Summary Nr: 608372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101275691 | 08/02/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Holloway Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A JOY TRACK DRILL FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER, AS INSTRUCTED BY THE JOB SUPERINTENDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WALKING ALONGSIDE THE DRILL RIG WITH BOTH HANDS ON THE CONSTANT PRESSURE CONTROLS. AS THE DRILL PASSED BENEATH A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE MAST OF THE DRILL CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101275691 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |