Accident Summary Nr: 608372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 608372 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127569108/02/198816110Holloway Construction Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A JOY TRACK DRILL FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER, AS INSTRUCTED BY THE JOB SUPERINTENDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WALKING ALONGSIDE THE DRILL RIG WITH BOTH HANDS ON THE CONSTANT PRESSURE CONTROLS. AS THE DRILL PASSED BENEATH A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE MAST OF THE DRILL CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101275691 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth