Accident Summary Nr: 608356 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101275899 | 10/19/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Eastern Utility Construction Co. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS CLIMBING A UTILITY POLE CARRYING A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS GOING TO INSTALL LOCK NUTS ON SOME BOLTS FOR A RECENTLY INSTALLED UNIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS AN EXPERIENCED WORKER AND WAS WELL TRAINED WITH THIS TYPE OF INSTALLATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING SLEEVES (WHICH HAD BEEN PROVIDED), NOR DID HE USE A HAND LINE. ADDITIONALLY, AN AERIAL LIFT WAS AVAILABLE ON SITE, AND THE AREA WOULD HAVE BEEN ACCESSIBLE FROM THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET. THE POWER LINE WORKER HAD INSTALLED SEVERAL LOCK NUTS, AND FOUR REMAINED TO BE INSTALLED. HE CONTACTED THE LOWER PORTION OF A SWITCH WITH HIS LEFT SHOULDER. SINCE HE DID NOT HAVE HIS SAFETY STRAP AROUND THE POLE AT THE TIME OF CONTACT, HE FELL 42 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED EN ROUTE TO THE HOSPITAL. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHETHER THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ELECTRIC SHOCK OR THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101275899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |