Accident Summary Nr: 608349 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101275592 | 08/30/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Bowie Salvage |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple fractures when they were struck by a falling load. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101275592 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 101275592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |