Accident Summary Nr: 608323 - Employee killed in fall from floor edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101276301 | 11/25/1987 | 1542 | 0 | J.A. Jones Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on November 24, 1987, Employee #1, a labor foreman, and two coworkers, along with a carpenter foreman and a laborer, were demolishing a concrete floor section for a new addition of a high rise concrete structure. A catch platform was erected at floor level. Employee #1 was using an air hammer to break up the concrete floor. While the laborer kept the debris cleared. The carpenter foreman told Employee #1 twice that he needed to tie off, but Employee #1 said he didn't need to tie off and continued to work at the floor edge. Shortly after, Employee #1 fell over the edge, carrying the air hammer with him. He hit the catch platform, then continued to fall 86 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101276301 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |