Accident Summary Nr: 608315 - Employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101276269 | 09/23/1987 | 1623 | 0 | D & S Grading Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 23, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to start work in a trench that was 16 ft deep by 5 ft wide at the bottom and 15 ft wide at the top. The walls were almost vertical and not shored. The north wall caved in, knocking both employees against the south bank and burying them. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was released and returned to work. Employee #2 was hospitalized for three days for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101276269 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 101276269 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |