Accident Summary Nr: 60831.015 - Employee is caught between top drive and pull line of tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 973859.015 | 04/21/2014 | 213111 | Sidewinder Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on April 20, 2014, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing a casing tool. The employee was holding the tongs in position to tighten the casing running tool while the snub line was not connected. Employee #1 was struck-by and caught between the top drive and the pull line of the tongs and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 973859.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |