Accident Summary Nr: 60830.015 - Employee crushed by lawn mower is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 973863.015 | 04/23/2014 | 928110 | U.S. Army Garrison, Apg |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 22, 2014, an employee was assigned to cut the grass. The employee was riding a Toro Zero Turn Mower around Gate 24. There was a sloped area which was being mowed at the time. The Toro Zero Turn Riding Mower turned over onto the employee and he was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 973863.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |